YOUR TECHNOLOGY EXPERTS


×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Zones (UK) Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Zones (UK) Ltd when you use this website. Zones (UK) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Zones (UK) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Website; any transmission is at your own risk. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure: Therefore, once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) an account number, username and password which enables you to access certain parts of this Website, you are responsible for keeping such account number, username and password confidential. We ask you not to share your account number, username and password with anyone. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Uses made of your information: We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To process order(s) placed by you and to provide you with after sales service and to otherwise carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you (or your employer) and us;
  2. To allow you to participate in interactive features of this Website when you choose to do so;
  3. To ensure that content from this Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  4. To notify you about changes to any of our products or services and/or any changes to this Website. Also, we (and third parties acting on our behalf) may use information held about you to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or about products or services which we feel may interest you and we (or the third parties acting on our behalf) may contact you about such products or services by post, by telephone or by electronic means (e-mail or SMS). If you are happy for us (and third parties acting on our behalf) to use information held about you in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) only with information about products or services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of your information: We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell some or all of our business and/or assets or purchase the business and/or assets of a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business and/or assets;
  2. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website [link] or any other contract or agreement between you (or your employer) and us;
  3. To protect our rights, property and safety or the rights, property and safety of our customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  4. To carry out certain administrative activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use this Website and sending information about products and/or services to customers on our behalf; and
  5. To provide after sales services to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) that we (and third parties acting on our behalf) may use information held about you for such purposes and we will ask you to consent to this by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. If you so consent then at any time thereafter you can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at the below mentioned postal and/or e-mail address.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webmaster@ukzones.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Zones (UK) Ltd 12-16 Westland Place London N1 7LP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Further enquiries

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Trevor Boyd
Re: Privacy Policy
Zones (UK) Limited
12-16 Westland Place
London
N1 7LP
webmaster@ukzones.com

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.